fbpx

Zars Collection Privacy And Security Policy Updated October 2019

Zars Collection recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and other third parties who provide their personal information to us.

Our policy for dealing with your personal information is explained below (Privacy Policy).

Zars Collection Privacy And Security Policy was last updated in October 2019 and includes disclosure of the matters set out in the Australian Privacy Principles and the New Zealand Privacy Principles.

Personal information we collect

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 for our Australian operations and the Privacy Act 1993 for our New Zealand operations. Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

We use Google Analytics Advertising Features to promote our Services. Google and other third parties collect data about traffic to this site via advertising cookies and identifiers. This enables us to display ads on other sites that are relevant to you, based on your previous visits to this site. If you would like to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, please click here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Alternatively, you can find out how Google Analytics uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps, at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

The personal information we collect from you is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions. We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

name;

residential or business address;

email address;

postcode;

gender;

age and date of birth;

signature;

telephone number;

proof of identity, such as your drivers licence or passport number;

Other information Zars Collection Privacy And Security Policy

We may also collect information from you that is not personal information because it does not identify you personally. This information is normally retained with your personal information and may include:

Your shopping preferences and a list of products and services you have purchased from Zars Collection. This may include your shopping history, product types, departments, specifications, sizes, dimensions, colours, occasion date, or

Your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, SMS, direct mail, or other);

Information you provide to us via our customer service centre, website, application forms, or directly to team members in relation to our products and services.

Information collected via our secure payment processing systems.

Purpose of collection of your personal information

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of being able to sell and promote our products to you. In addition we collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions (each a Purpose).

Provide you with products and services that you have requested from us.

Communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you.

Answer your questions and provide you with information or advice.

Interact with you via social media and digital marketing.

Create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts.

Provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers.

Carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way Zars Collection and its related bodies corporate and service providers provide products and services to you.

To consider and respond to complaints made by you.

To comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur.

We maybe unable to provide products or services to you, to the requested standard or at all.

Maybe unable to communicate with you to provide information about products and services that you have purchased from us, or may intend to purchase in the future.

May be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences.

Your experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information captured when your device is used to access online content. We use cookies to ensure a more streamlined online shopping experience, to identify and store your personal preferences without the need for you to save them and provide you with appropriate and relevant promotions. We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our web site. This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

Unsolicited information

We will endeavour to only take information from you, which is reasonably necessary for our business functions. If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our business functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.

How we collect your personal information

Normally we collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions.

Register with us by creating an account, or subscribe to our marketing programs.

Access and use our website, or interact with us via social media or digital media.

Provide information to our team members.

WhComplete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically).

Communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means).

You interact with us during promotions, competitions, special events, or by using devices.

How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties. If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

Security

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information. This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

Our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry service providers and suppliers.

Our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required.

Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us or our retail brands, partners or suppliers via the channels you have nominated. This may include, but is not limited to, email, SMS, regular mail, social media and other digital channels. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

Of course, you may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time. Respond via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us. To unsubscribe from emails, click the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received. You may also update your personal information by editing your online profile. You may also receive marketing communications by post, email, SMS, direct and digital channels. We do not provide your personal information to any other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

Information given by you to other parties Zars Collection Privacy And Security Policy

If you provide personal information to a third party other than Zars Collection, please contact that third party directly in relation to the handling of your personal information.

How you may access your information

You may access your personal information (where it is held online) by logging into Zars Collection website at www.zarscollection.com

You may also access your personal information held by Zars Collection by making a request to us.

Email: info@zarscollection.com

If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

Correction of your personal information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments.

We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

Complaints Zars Collection Privacy And Security Policy

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using our contact information. Please advise the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.

Our team members will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 24 hours. We will normally respond to your request within 5 business days. If your complaint is complicated or requires further investigation our response may take additional time to finalise.

We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

Overseas disclosure of personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with a Purpose.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Other Services Zars Collection Privacy And Security Policy

We may offer seasonal or temporary services, promotions, social media events, products, competitions or. Our Privacy Policy will apply to those Other Services but we may have additional terms which apply. Any additional terms will be made available to you when you are utilising our other services.

X